Emma Thompson Stranger than Fiction Premiere 2006
    Vital Stats:
    Biography:
Emma Thompson
Full Name:
    Emma Thompson

Nickname:
    Emma; Em

Date of Birth:
    15 April 1956

Place of Birth:
    Paddington, London, England

Siblings:
    1; younger
Acting to the Thompson family appears to be in the blood.  Born to acting parents, the late Eric
Thompson (
The Magic Roundabout) and Phyllida Law (Nanny McPhee, Much Ado About Nothing), it
seems that young Emma was destined to act.  Keeping it in the family, her younger sister,
Sophie (
Emma), is married to Richard Lumsden (Sense and Sensibility); they have two children.

Thompson went to the University of Cambridge to study English Literature.  While she was
there she joined the acclaimed theatrical group, the Footlights.  The Footlights group is famous
for producing such legendary talents as the Monty Python gang, Stephen Fry, Hugh Laurie,
David Frost and Thompson herself.

Her career spans film, television and theater. She is one of the only actors to be nominated for
both a Best Supporting Actor and Best Actor Academy Award in the same year for her work in
two different films.

She is one of the only people to have Oscars for both acting and writing.  Her writing credits
include
Nanny McPhee, Wit, and the Oscar winning adapted screenplay for Sense and Sensibility.

In her film career, her list of co-stars includes such acting greats as Anthony Hopkins, Dame
Maggie Smith, Kenneth Branagh, Liam Neeson, Stephen Fry, Colin Firth, Dame Eileen Atkins,
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Dustin Hoffman, Helena Bonham Carter, Meryl Streep, Al Pacino, and
Alan Rickman - just to name a few.

Beloved by her co-stars for her wit and sense of humor, Thompson eventually married one of
her famous co-stars, Kenneth Branagh, in 1989.  They made several movies together including
Fortunes of War, Henry V, and Much Ado About Nothing, but eventually got divorced in 1995.  
Though the two have parted ways, they continue to work together, most recently in
The Boat that
Rocked
.

Happiness has found our talented Thompson though and in 2003 she married another co-star,
Greg Wise.  Wise played Willoughby in 1996’s
Sense and Sensibility.

Together, they have one daughter, Gaia, born in 1999.  Thompson has joked that she only took
the role of Professor Sybill Trelawney in the
Harry Potter film series to impress her daughter in
the future.
    Honors and Awards:
    1992   Best Actress Academy Award win
    Howards End
    1993   Best Actress Academy Award nomination
    The Remains of the Day
    1993   Best Supporting Actress Academy Award nomination
    In the Name of the Father
    1993   Best Actress Golden Globe win
    Howards End
    1993   Best Actress BAFTA Award win
    Howards End
    1994   Best Actress Golden Globe nomination
    The Remains of the Day
    1994   Best Actress Golden Globe nomination
    In the Name of the Father
    1994   Best Actress BAFTA Award nomination
    The Remains of the Day
    1995   Best Actress Academy Award nomination
    Sense and Sensibility
    1995   Best Adapted Screenplay Academy Award win
    Sense and Sensibility
    1995  Outstanding Actress SAG Award nomination
    Sense and Sensibility
    1995   Outstanding Ensemble SAG Award nomination
    Sense and Sensibility
    1995   Best Actress Golden Globe Award nomination
    Junior
    1995   Best Adapted Screenplay BAFTA Award nomination
    Sense and Sensibility
    1996   Best Actress Golden Globe Award nomination
    Sense and Sensibility
    1996   Best Actress BAFTA Award win
    Sense and Sensibility
    1998   Outstanding Guest Actress Emmy Award win
    Ellen
    2001   Outstanding Actress Emmy Award nomination
    Wit
    2001   Outstanding Actress SAG Award nomination
    Wit
    2002   Best Actress Golden Globe Award nomination
    Wit
    2003   Outstanding Actress SAG Award nomination
    Angels in America
    2004   Outstanding Actress Emmy Award nomination
    Angels in America
    2004   Best Actress BAFTA Award nomination
    Love, Actually
    2009   Best Actress Golden Globe nomination
    Last Chance Harvey
Back to Muggle Studies
                   
                                                                                                                                                          
"Lightning Over New York City" photography by Christopher Imperato.
All book series, movies, and images are owned by their authors, creators, publishers & production companies.
No copyright infringement intended of any and all source material.
No profits were made from this site.
Copyright © 2007 | www.booksandwands.com | All Rights Reserved
Harry Potter
Arithmancy
Divination
Character Arcs
Muggle Studies
Under the Influence
Other Projects
Hunger Games
Book Notes
Movie Review
The Hobbit
Book Notes
Movie Review
Percy Jackson
Book Notes
Movie Review
Twilight
Book Notes
Movie Stills
Narnia
Book Notes
Movie Review
*Written by RGW.
Twilight
The Hobbit
The Hunger Games
Harry Potter
Narnia
Percy Jackson
Like Us on Facebook
Follow us @booksandwands
For Nerds. By Nerds.
ScreenCap Gallery
Book Series Menu
Granger's Army